PRIVACY POLICY
Welcome to our website! LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST (hereafter “we”) with address Hünningen 175D, 4760 BÜLLINGEN, is the owner of the website www.level600.com. This is a public website on which you share personal data with us when making reservations or asking questions. This privacy statement explains how we use your data to provide you with a better and more inspiring user experience.

Protection of your privacy – responsible processor
LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST is the controller of the processing of personal data on the website www.level600.com (hereinafter: “the Website”) and undertakes to respect and protect the confidential nature of your personal data.
The “confidential” processing implies that we process your personal data “confidentially” in accordance with the current legal national and international provisions, including the Belgian law of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy (B.S., 18 March 1993), as amended by the law of 11 December 1998 (B.S., 3 February 1999) and the General Data Protection Regulation as of its entry into force on 25 May 2018. Thus, no personal data such as address, e-mail, telephone and fax number, demographic data or identification data will be processed without your consent to this processing and without your knowledge of the purpose of this processing.

Registration of personal data
You are free to visit the website www.level600.com and consult all available information about LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST, the services provided and their prices without having to provide any personal data. However, in order to reserve a room or ask questions, you must provide personal data. We will treat this personal data in accordance with the policy described here and the legal obligations concerning the processing of personal data.

Confidential processing of data
The personal data collected by LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST are stored in a secure environment that is not accessible to the public. The file can only be consulted by a limited number of persons employed by LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST. The information will only be used for internal purposes related to your reservation or the question you asked us. LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST does not pass on personal data to third parties, except to comply with legal obligations and in case of an explicit request from the judicial authorities or police services. LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST does NOT sell your data to third parties.
What personal data will be processed?

Category 2 (want to be kept informed). Your e-mail address if you want to stay informed about our Bed&Breakfast.

Category 5 (booking accommodation). Your e-mail address, arrival and departure date, first name, surname, address, number of persons, telephone number, message when booking via the website.

Category 6 (contact request accommodation). Your e-mail address, reason, first name, surname, telephone number, message in case of a contact request on the Website.

Category 7 (reviews). Your message, e-mail address, first name, surname, score on location, score on hygiene, score on reception, score on comfort, score on food, … when posting a review on the Website.

Category 12 (personal data of others) We use personal data of others provided by you. For example: the personal details of the people for whom you book a room and who consequently appear on your booking. If you provide personal information about others, you must ensure that they agree to this and allow you to provide this information. You must also ensure that they know how their personal information can be used by us, where applicable.

Category 13 The data we maintain below are not personal data but anonymised statistics. We keep track:
o How many times a particular term is searched for on the search results page (but not by whom or when).
o Searches are forwarded to the booking module, being (mainly) search parameters to check the availability of our rooms.
o a session cookie that keeps track of the search parameters for the duration of the session – useful when you want to go “Back to overview” without having to fill in the data again. This session cookie only remains valid during the visitor’s browser session – until it expires – and is not permanently stored anywhere.
o A cookie is set to keep track of whether or not the user has clicked away the slide-out at the bottom of the page. This is to ensure that it does not continue to appear after clicking away.
o A cookie is set if the user is not logged in for technical reasons. This cookie does not contain any personal data.


Purpose of processing personal data (cf. above category of data)

Category 2: Sending you information, actions and promotions, with your explicit, prior consent.

Category 5 and 6: Booking a stay or answering a question, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement requested by you.

Category 7: Contacting you to post a review, with as legal basis the legitimate interests of LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST to continuously improve the Website and services.

Category 12: Booking a holiday home or answering a question, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement that was requested by you.

Category 13: The maintenance and improvement of this Website and the inclusion of data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be traced, with as legal basis the legitimate interest of LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST to continuously improve the Website and services, as well as the surfing experience of the visitor to our website.

About deletion of cookies
More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or by using the Help function of your browser.
Some tracking cookies are placed by third parties. You can delete these cookies centrally via Your Online Choices so that they are not returned to a third party website.

Other social media features
Our website(s) and mobile app(s) contain or may contain features for social media such as Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest, which have their own privacy statements. Please make sure you read their terms and conditions and the privacy statement before entering any personal data; we accept no responsibility or liability for these features.

Permission for processing
If LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST wishes to process your personal data for other purposes or to pass them on to organizations or companies with which the organization cooperates, LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST will ask you for your explicit permission and you can oppose it.
Duration of processing
These data are processed by us for the duration necessary in function of the purposes described above.

YOUR RIGHTS
Right of access and inspection
You have the right to view the data LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST has registered about you and to have any inaccurate or incomplete data corrected. Furthermore, you can ask at any time that your personal data be removed from the LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST database.

Right to unsubscribe, correct, supplement and delete personal data
You are free to choose whether or not to provide your personal data to the Website. If you no longer wish to receive information from LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST, you can unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to info@level600.com stating your name, postal address and email. You will still receive service related messages from us, such as a booking confirmation or important information about the use of our products or services.
In addition, you always have the right to request us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that in the event of a refusal of notification or a request to remove personal data, certain services and products will not be available.

Right of opposition
You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case, you do not have to give reasons.

Right of free data transfer
You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by us in a structured, common and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other responsible parties.

Right of withdrawal of consent
Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent.

Exercise of your rights
You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by e-mail at info@level600.com, or by using the CONTACT US section of the Site.

Right to complain
If you have a complaint, please contact LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST directly via info@level600.com or + 32 472 42 27 38. We will take all possible measures to address your concerns regarding the processing of personal data. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission:
Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail (commission@privacycommission.be).
This is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court. If you should suffer damage as a result of the processing of Your personal data, you can file a claim for damages.

Security
We have developed security measures that are technically and organisationally appropriate to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or erroneous notification to third parties of personal data collected as well as any other unauthorised processing of such data.
Under no circumstances can we be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the erroneous or unlawful use of personal data by a third party. You must at all times comply with the security regulations, including by avoiding any unauthorized access to your login and password. You are therefore solely responsible for the use that is made of www.level600.com from your computer, IP address and your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Access to data
In order to process your personal data, we provide access to your personal data to our employees. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations opposable to these employees and appointees, which are similar to this Privacy Statement.
In order to provide the services and products you require, we may share your personal data with carefully selected suppliers who carry out certain tasks for us (e.g. IT, web hosting, …). If we share personal information with other organizations, we require them to keep it secure and prohibit them from using it for their own marketing purposes. We only share the personal data that our suppliers and partners need to be able to offer you and/or us their services on the legal basis of the performance of an agreement requested by you and/or us.

Copyright
No text or images from this website may be reproduced in any way without the express permission of LEVEL600 BED & BREAKFAST.

Changes to this Statement
This Statement replaces all previous versions. We may change this Statement at any time so please check our website(s) regularly for updates. If significant changes are made, we will post a clear notice on our website(s) and, if applicable, notify the changes electronically.
Last updated: June 2020